Understanding the ESTA travel authorisation

ESTA travel authorization is common for some countries. There are currently 38 countries that allow its citizens to apply for ESTA. This is a short time travel authorization for people going for business trips or tourist. It is valid for 90 days, and this means that it might not be suitable for people who are going to work or settling down in the USA. Before making your ESTA application, you need to understand what it is all about. Italian citizens are free to apply because Italy is one of the countries where ESTA is valid.

ESTA travel authorization

Apply from a genuine site

When it comes to ESTA application, you will find many fake sites offering application. You need to make sure that you only apply through the official site like ESTA with Application-esta.us site to make sure that your application is accepted.

sdfsdfdsfdsf

Must for sea and air travel

Before boarding any vessel to the USA both sea and air, you will be required to show your ESTA approval. It doesn’t matter whether you are going to the USA or you are in transits to another country. You are required to have been approved by the time you board the plane or ship. If you don’t have the ESTA approval, you will be completely denied boarding, or in worst case scenario you will be taken back home.

It is done online

The ESTA application is an electronic travel authorization. This is to tell you that it can only be done online. Of course, you will need a computer and internet connection to fill all the details needed to for the authorization. After filling all the necessary details, you will be given a reference, or you can print the page to act as a reference.

Application fees

Making an ESTA application is not free. You will be required to pay some application fee to be authorized. Currently, you need an application for $14 to be approved. However, if you are denied the application, you will still be required to pay $4 for the process.

sadsadsadsa

You need an e-passport

To make an ESTA application, you need an e-passport. The process is done electronically, so you need an e-passport to show proof of approval after all the process is completed. This is an important part of the application so if you don’t have an e-passport, you need to get one.